IX DEMO Workshop / Barcelona

IX DEMO Workshop - Barcelona

(UIB, UPNa, UAB)

 

Barcelona, Thursday, June 18th 2015

Room: Sala de Graus (B3/012) Facultat d’Economia i Empresa UAB

15:00h. Welcome. Magda Solà and Miguel García-Cestona (U. Autònoma Barcelona)

15:05 h. Session 1, Chair José María Carretero (U. Illes Balears)

Maya Dori (DEMO Program)
“Product life cycle and product portfolio dynamics.
Product management in the High Tech Industry”

Discussant: Cecilio Mar-Molinero (U. Autònoma de Barcelona)

 

Georgiana Nitulescu (DEMO Program)

“Understanding governance models and mechanisms of organizations working toward social change: A study of three Spanish social enterprises”

Discussant: José María Carretero (U. Illes Balears)

 

 

16:30 h. Coffee break (Sala de Juntes Facultat Economia i Empresa – B3/0005)

 

17:00 h. Session 2, Chair Cecilio Mar-Molinero (U. Autònoma de Barcelona):

 

Steve Wenbin Liu (Kent Business School)

“Institution Evaluation in the Chinese Academy of Sciences"

 

18:00 h. Coffee break (Sala de Juntes Facultat Economia i Empresa – B3/0005)

 

18:15 h. Session 3, Chair Alberto Bayo (U. Pública de Navarra) 1st year DEMO

 

José Luis Massón-Guerra (DEMO Program)

“Regional Entrepreneurship Capital and Firm’s Total Factor Productivity”

Discussant: Natalia Utrero (Centro Universitario de la Defensa, Zaragoza)

 

Malgorzata Kurak (DEMO Program)

“Innovation Performance and Corporate Governance in Europe: A New Perspective”

Discussant: Bogdan Stacescu (BI Norwegian Business School)

 

19:45h. End of first-day sessions 

 

 

 

Barcelona, Friday, June 19th 2015

Room: Sala de Graus (B3/012) Facultat d’Economia i Empresa UAB

 

10:00 h. Session 4, Chair: Stefan van Hemmen (U. Autònoma de Barcelona)

Elio Shijaku (DEMO Program)

“Strategic transaction formation and organizational aspirations:

the moderating role of dynamic embeddedness”

Discussant: Alex Rialp  (U. Autònoma de Barcelona)

 

José Forteza Oliver (DEMO Program)

“The impact of organizational factors on constructions sites risk“

Discussant: Alberto Bayo (U. Pública de Navarra)

 

 

11:30 -11:45 h. Coffee break (Sala de Juntes Facultat Economia i Empresa – B3/0005)

 

11:45 h. Session 5, Chair: Pere Ortín (U. Autònoma de Barcelona):

Sofía Peña (DEMO Program)

"A decomposition of the aggregate energy intensity change of Spanish manufacturing industry"

Discussant: Lluís Bru (U. Illes Balears)

 

Jonathan Calleja-Blanco (DEMO Program)
“Downsizing Effects on the Financial Performance of European Automobile Production Plants

Discussant: Diego Prior (U. Autònoma de Barcelona):

 

13:15 h. Announcements. Final Remarks.

14:00 h. Lunch.